Ollie Suing Glen Miller for Slander | Page 3 | The Boneyard
[…] It's a pleading to get them in front of a particular court. He could be looking for $10mm, but you'd still say greater than $15k in the complaint.
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2011
Messages
87,871
Reaction Score
328,575
Standard lawsuit language, either less than or greater than 15K. Does not mean more than that.

Yup... Boilerplate.

>>Connecticut General Statutes section 52-91 and Connecticut Practice Book section 10-20 talk about the Statement of Amount in Demand. According to Connecticut General Statutes section 52-91, there are three ways to write the range in which the amount in demand falls. The three ways are: 1) “is fifteen thousand dollars or more…”; 2) “is two thousand five hundred dollars or more but is less than fifteen thousand dollars…”; 3) “is less than two thousand five hundred dollars…” Use the range in which the dollar amount for which you are asking falls. For example, if you are asking for $5,000.00 dollars write “is two thousand five hundred dollars or more but less than fifteen thousand dollars.”<<
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2011