1 of the 3 teams (w/ AP & WBCA) used by the NCAA to determine unanimous All American. In 2021, when USBWA had a 6-player 1st Team, they stated: "Due to a tie in the voting, 16 players are being honored as All-Americans with six players making up the first team." This year, no such statement about a tie. Did they just decide to go with 6 because it was really close, but not an actual tie?
2023-24 USBWA WOMEN'S ALL-AMERICA TEAM
FIRST TEAM (6)
Cameron Brink, Stanford F 6-4 Sr. Beaverton, Ore.
Paige Bueckers, UConn G 6-0 Jr. Hopkins, Minn.
Kamilla Cardoso, South Carolina C 6-7 Sr. Montes Claros, Brazil
Caitlin Clark, Iowa G 6-0 Sr. West Des Moines, Iowa
Angel Reese, LSU F 6-3 Jr. Baltimore, Md.
JuJu Watkins, USC G 6-2 Fr. Los Angeles, Calif.
SECOND TEAM (5)
Aaliyah Edwards, UConn F 6-3 Sr. Kingston, Ontario
Hannah Hidalgo, Notre Dame G 5-6 Fr. Haddonfield, N.J.
Mackenzie Holmes, Indiana F 6-3 Gr. Gorham, Maine
Elizabeth Kitley, Virginia Tech C 6-6 Gr. Summerfield, N.C.
Te-Hina Paopao, South Carolina G 5-9 Sr. Oceanside, Calif.
THIRD TEAM (5)
Georgia Amoore, Virginia Tech G 5-6 Sr. Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Madison Booker, Texas F 6-1 Fr. Ridgeland, Miss.
Dyaisha Fair, Syracuse G 5-5 Gr. Rochester, N.Y.
Alissa Pili, Utah F 6-2 Sr. Anchorage, Alaska
Jacy Sheldon, Ohio State G 5-10 Gr. Dublin, Ohio
HONORABLE MENTION: Raegan Beers, Oregon State (F, 6-4, So., Littleton, Colo.); Lauren Betts, UCLA (C, 6-7, So., Centennial, Colo.); Rickea Jackson, Tennessee (F, 6-2, 5th, Detroit, Mich.); Cotie McMahon, Ohio State (F, 6-0, So., Centerville, Ohio); Aneesah Morrow, LSU (G, 6-1, Jr., Chicago, Ill.)
2023-24 USBWA WOMEN'S ALL-AMERICA TEAM
FIRST TEAM (6)
Cameron Brink, Stanford F 6-4 Sr. Beaverton, Ore.
Paige Bueckers, UConn G 6-0 Jr. Hopkins, Minn.
Kamilla Cardoso, South Carolina C 6-7 Sr. Montes Claros, Brazil
Caitlin Clark, Iowa G 6-0 Sr. West Des Moines, Iowa
Angel Reese, LSU F 6-3 Jr. Baltimore, Md.
JuJu Watkins, USC G 6-2 Fr. Los Angeles, Calif.
SECOND TEAM (5)
Aaliyah Edwards, UConn F 6-3 Sr. Kingston, Ontario
Hannah Hidalgo, Notre Dame G 5-6 Fr. Haddonfield, N.J.
Mackenzie Holmes, Indiana F 6-3 Gr. Gorham, Maine
Elizabeth Kitley, Virginia Tech C 6-6 Gr. Summerfield, N.C.
Te-Hina Paopao, South Carolina G 5-9 Sr. Oceanside, Calif.
THIRD TEAM (5)
Georgia Amoore, Virginia Tech G 5-6 Sr. Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Madison Booker, Texas F 6-1 Fr. Ridgeland, Miss.
Dyaisha Fair, Syracuse G 5-5 Gr. Rochester, N.Y.
Alissa Pili, Utah F 6-2 Sr. Anchorage, Alaska
Jacy Sheldon, Ohio State G 5-10 Gr. Dublin, Ohio
HONORABLE MENTION: Raegan Beers, Oregon State (F, 6-4, So., Littleton, Colo.); Lauren Betts, UCLA (C, 6-7, So., Centennial, Colo.); Rickea Jackson, Tennessee (F, 6-2, 5th, Detroit, Mich.); Cotie McMahon, Ohio State (F, 6-0, So., Centerville, Ohio); Aneesah Morrow, LSU (G, 6-1, Jr., Chicago, Ill.)